• Welcome to ZD Forums! You must create an account and log in to see and participate in the Shoutbox chat on this main index page.

Ark's Perplexing Puzzles

arkvoodle

Diabolical
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Location
Somewhere
Correct again. It seems i'll have to bring out the more difficult puzzles ;)

Puzzle 016- The Technician- 20PP

A 120 wire cable has been laid firmly underground between two telephone exchanges located 10km apart.

Unfortunately after the cable was laid it was discovered to be the wrong type, the problem is the individual wires are not labeled. There is no visual way of knowing which wire is which and thus connections at either end is not immediately possible.

You are a trainee technician and your boss has asked you to identify and label the wires at both ends without ripping it all up. You have no transport and only a battery and light bulb to test continuity. You do have tape and pen for labeling the wires.

What is the shortest distance in kilometers you will need to walk to correctly identify and label each wire?
 

arkvoodle

Diabolical
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Location
Somewhere
You're on a roll, Stevo. CORRECT!
This puts you in first place~

Puzzle 017- The Wise Men- 20PP

A stark raving mad king tells his 100 wisest men he is about to line them up and that he will place either a red or blue hat on each of their heads. Once lined up, they must not communicate amongst themselves. Nor may they attempt to look behind them or remove their own hat.

The king tells the wise men that they will be able to see all the hats in front of them. They will not be able to see the color of their own hat or the hats behind them, although they will be able to hear the answers from all those behind them.

The king will then start with the wise man in the back and ask "what color is your hat?" The wise man will only be allowed to answer "red" or "blue," nothing more. If the answer is incorrect then the wise man will be silently killed. If the answer is correct then the wise man may live but must remain absolutely silent.

The king will then move on to the next wise man and repeat the question.

The king makes it clear that if anyone breaks the rules then all the wise men will die, then allows the wise men to consult before lining them up. The king listens in while the wise men consult each other to make sure they don't devise a plan to cheat. To communicate anything more than their guess of red or blue by coughing or shuffling would be breaking the rules.

What is the maximum number of men they can be guaranteed to save?
 

Locke

Hegemon
Site Staff
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Location
Redmond, Washington
50. The first tells the king the color of the second's hat, the second tells the king the color of his own hat (which the first just 'told him'), the third says the color of the fourth, and so on.

I'd like to see an explanation for the wire one
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Location
Brexit
If you assume it's in a pattern or red - blue - red - blue...etc Then it would be 100 due to the fact that man can tell the colour of his own hat by the colour of the man in front of him's own hat.

On behalf of Josh, 99.
 

arkvoodle

Diabolical
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Location
Somewhere
The answer is 99. 1 dies, everyone else wins.

Correct~ Method is spot on too. 14PP for you.

Puzzle 018- Spies and a Mole- 15PP

Three spies, suspected as double agents, speak as follows when questioned:

Albert: "Bertie is a mole."
Bertie: "Cedric is a mole."
Cedric: "Bertie is lying."

Assuming that moles lie, other agents tell the truth, and there is just one mole among the three, determine:

1) Who is the mole?
2) If, on the other hand there are two moles present, who are they?
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Location
Cali For Nuh
1) Bertie is the mole (he would be the only one lying in this instance)

2) If there were two moles... It would be Cedric and Albert, because Bertie would be the only one telling the truth.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom