1. Laputa: Castle in the Sky. This is my absolute favorite animated film and is one of my all-time favorite movies overall, right behind the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter, and Dark Knight series. As well, this movie has made a tremendous impact on movies and the entertainment media in general. So many tropes, cliches, and other classic ideas base it off what happens in this movie. Floating islands? Laputa. Young but courageous male hero? Patzu. Girl with mysterious powers and descendant of some ancient dead race? Sheeta. Spunky pirates/outlaws and their theiving ways but ultimately good hearts? Dola Gang. Proper-speaking henchman who usurp their leaders and take control of some monstrous power? Muska. And the story is one of my absolute favorites. Probably part of the reason why I like Skyward Sword so much, there's so much from this movie that's in the game...
2. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Winds. My favorite example of a strong female lead. Post-apocolyptic stories always intrigue me, I loved the flying machines in this movie (and Laputa's too for that matter), and the heavy-handed environmental message was told in a very moving way.
3. Grave of the Fireflies. This movie tears me up inside and is the most depressing thing I've ever seen. A testament to how emotionally impacting this movie is.
4 and 5. Tie between Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle. Both are fantastical films and both feature amazing characters. They both go way out there in concepts and it shows in the wonderfully told story. I just can't pick one over the other.
6. The Secret World of Arietty. I absolutely loved the concept of this movie, and they executed it very well. I really like Arietty's character.
7. Tales of Earthsea. I liked the more mature tone of this movie, and while sometimes I didn't quite know what was going on (that tends to happen in Miyazaki films) I still liked how they did it.
8. Ponyo. This movie is absolutely adorable. No other reason.
9. Kiki's Delivery Service. Again, loved the aircraft theme-ing.
10. Obligatory shout-out to My Neighbor Totoro.
The rest were pretty good as well. I'd like to say the same for Princess Mononoke, but I keep falling asleep to it, don't know why.