- Joined
- May 4, 2014
- Location
- California
NES: Legend of Zelda-it was amazing and I'm still loving it today, its a very rare videogame that gets a 10 from me. 2 different quests, 18 dungeons if you combine em, secrets in the overworld, secret passageways and lotsa fun.
NES: Adventure of Link-My all time favorite. Wowed me with all the new stuff Link could do, jump and duck, learn new sword techniques, had a cool bunch of spells, cooler dungeons, better animated great music. I'd give it an 8
GBA: A Link to the Past/Four Swords-it's ok, not one of my favorites. Its solid but kinda boring IMO. I was shocked to see Link with pink hair, I laughed when he turned into a rabbit for the first time, wasn't amazed by most of the dungeons 3 I like, 1 I hate, 2 I dislike, the rest blah. Can't play Four Swords, not one of the big N's better ideas. 6
GBA: Minish Cap-turned my nose up at first but I went back and gave it a chance, it's amazing! Great details when your Minish, some truly awesome bosses, a cool villain with Ganon nowehere in sight, shrinking to find alternate paths. Fantastic soundtrack. One of my faves. 8
Wii: Twilight Princess-I got it and couldn't get home fast enough. then I got annoyed by how slow it started and the horrible Twilight music. Started liking it when I got to sneak around Ordon as a wolf. I play it a lot, one of my faves. 9
Wii: Skyward Sword-I was so super excited and I never saw the E3 so when we finally got it I was all giddy. (its not my game, its my kid's) and then I finally got a chance to play it. bad controls and sucky stamina meter killed it for me. I can only play it in short bursts. 4.5
GBC: Oracle Games-I liked Ages a lil more then Seasons at first until I got stuck on the stupid Tokay game after being robbed by the little Geico rejects. I got past the evil Subrosian dance faster and started enjoying messing with the seasons after I got all of them, when I finally got into Ages next dungeon and sweet spicy revenge on the Tokay I fell right back in love with Ages again. Horon and Labrynna have so much to see and do, (I'm still on my 1st playthrough with both) and they feel so huge, bigger then Hyrule ever did. They both get a 7
GBC: Link's Awakening DX: I fell in love with it and I'm still enjoying myself, I'm almost at the end now. Only 2 more instruments to go I think. One of my faves Gets a 9
DSI: Spirit Tracks-not my game and I abandoned it before I got too far in like SS. I thought the train idea was cool till I started dealing with unkillable trains and going back and forth to the stupid tower of spirits and the Spirit Pipes are annoyingly inaccurate. Was not impressed with the first dungeon item. Least favorite Zelda but has some unique ideas. 5
2DS: A Link Between Worlds-not my game and I thought it'd be the same deal as ALTTP I was pleasantly proven wrong. Its a little on the easy side and I've got more rupees then I know what to do with and I like getting my items in the dungeon but the all new dungeons? They're freakin amazing and I love how Link can turn into a painting. Makes the dungeons twice as fun, except Skull Woods, that place will always suck. Great Zelda game. 7
2DS: Ocarina of Time-I liked it mostly all the way through except for Princess Pain-in-the *** and the Water and Fire Temples. Ganon was a good fight as always, loved Bongo-Bongo and the Shadow Temple. I'm playing through it again. 7
NES: Adventure of Link-My all time favorite. Wowed me with all the new stuff Link could do, jump and duck, learn new sword techniques, had a cool bunch of spells, cooler dungeons, better animated great music. I'd give it an 8
GBA: A Link to the Past/Four Swords-it's ok, not one of my favorites. Its solid but kinda boring IMO. I was shocked to see Link with pink hair, I laughed when he turned into a rabbit for the first time, wasn't amazed by most of the dungeons 3 I like, 1 I hate, 2 I dislike, the rest blah. Can't play Four Swords, not one of the big N's better ideas. 6
GBA: Minish Cap-turned my nose up at first but I went back and gave it a chance, it's amazing! Great details when your Minish, some truly awesome bosses, a cool villain with Ganon nowehere in sight, shrinking to find alternate paths. Fantastic soundtrack. One of my faves. 8
Wii: Twilight Princess-I got it and couldn't get home fast enough. then I got annoyed by how slow it started and the horrible Twilight music. Started liking it when I got to sneak around Ordon as a wolf. I play it a lot, one of my faves. 9
Wii: Skyward Sword-I was so super excited and I never saw the E3 so when we finally got it I was all giddy. (its not my game, its my kid's) and then I finally got a chance to play it. bad controls and sucky stamina meter killed it for me. I can only play it in short bursts. 4.5
GBC: Oracle Games-I liked Ages a lil more then Seasons at first until I got stuck on the stupid Tokay game after being robbed by the little Geico rejects. I got past the evil Subrosian dance faster and started enjoying messing with the seasons after I got all of them, when I finally got into Ages next dungeon and sweet spicy revenge on the Tokay I fell right back in love with Ages again. Horon and Labrynna have so much to see and do, (I'm still on my 1st playthrough with both) and they feel so huge, bigger then Hyrule ever did. They both get a 7
GBC: Link's Awakening DX: I fell in love with it and I'm still enjoying myself, I'm almost at the end now. Only 2 more instruments to go I think. One of my faves Gets a 9
DSI: Spirit Tracks-not my game and I abandoned it before I got too far in like SS. I thought the train idea was cool till I started dealing with unkillable trains and going back and forth to the stupid tower of spirits and the Spirit Pipes are annoyingly inaccurate. Was not impressed with the first dungeon item. Least favorite Zelda but has some unique ideas. 5
2DS: A Link Between Worlds-not my game and I thought it'd be the same deal as ALTTP I was pleasantly proven wrong. Its a little on the easy side and I've got more rupees then I know what to do with and I like getting my items in the dungeon but the all new dungeons? They're freakin amazing and I love how Link can turn into a painting. Makes the dungeons twice as fun, except Skull Woods, that place will always suck. Great Zelda game. 7
2DS: Ocarina of Time-I liked it mostly all the way through except for Princess Pain-in-the *** and the Water and Fire Temples. Ganon was a good fight as always, loved Bongo-Bongo and the Shadow Temple. I'm playing through it again. 7
Last edited: