The Matrix Resurrections 9/10
I was initially very excited for the matrix sequel as they are in my top films of all time but the mixed reception of this one put me off going to see it in cinemas. I know now that I wouldn't have been disappointed going to see this on the big screen and kind of...
Sonic 2 - 8/10
The first Sonic was a good fun movie and was developing the characters more into what we see in the games.
The second time round we've got a plotline just like in the games Eggman after the chaos emerald and Sonic and co trying to stop him. Jim Carrey is absolutely delightful...
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
7/10
I found this one was a slight improvement over the last film though I wouldn't say a lot happened as it was slow moving at times. Definitely some fun moments to be had watching though. I'm still of the opinion that the first Fantastic Beasts is...
The Batman 7.5/10
I would say this is the best Batman that is not Christian Bale in my opinion but it's not quite on that level. I liked the style of the film for sure. Gotham looked very good, perhaps my favourite look for the city in a a movie so far. I also enjoyed the focus on the detective...
The Platform 10/10
This is a Spanish horror/thriller also known as El Hoyo/The Hole in Spanish.
This is an amazing thought provoking film about prisoners assigned to a random level each month on a vertical prison system known as the hole. A platform comes down stopping at each level briefly...
Sonic - 7/10
A decent watch. Doesn't tread any new ground in terms of cinema and a couple of sequences remind me of other movies but it's fun overall anyway and it's great to see Jim Carrey back on form as Dr Robotnik. He was my favourite part of the movie.
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker 7/10
I enjoyed this but it's a dumb movie. It can't really be helped of course. Episode 8 didn't give it much good material to work with so the first part of this film is undoing the previous movie and setting up a new plot rather than concluding something...
Aladdin 2019 - 8/10
Aladdin is one of my favourite animated Disney films so I was looking forward to the live action remake. I'd say this is definitely one of the better ones and I do remember it was one which critics gave average scores to but audiences loved. I'm on the audience's side with...
Spiderman: Far From Home - 8/10
I am always up for seeing Spiderman films, whilst my interest in a lot of the Marvel films has now decreased this was never one I was going to miss.
Mysterio was a character I only knew about from the Spider Man 2 game on the GameCube and he was one of my...
Avengers Endgame 9/10 - The film has a slow start but once it picks up I couldn't really fault what I saw. It gives a great conclusion to the current Avengers saga
That is a flawless masterpiece and I own 12 copies in case all the others somehow become damaged.
They took a long and tiresome anime and adapted it into 1h and 40 mins of pure delight!
I've seen it two times already. I enjoyed it even more the second time around. I havent actually spoken to a person who hasn't enjoyed it before. It's not great like I was hoping for but I definitely found it a decent watch. I've said what I thought about the film in my review already both the...
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 7/10
I have been looking forward to this film for a long time. My expectations were high and I think higher than sensible. This was a decent film however it was clearly there to set the pieces in motion for later films and therefore not a great deal...
I liked that one too!
Anyway
Insidious 4 - 7/10
The first one is my all time scariest film. Its that violin that gets me! By now I have grown to like the characters of insidious and whilst not beating the scares of the first (and perhaps with good reason as I don't think my heart could cope)...
Just got back from seeing Avengers: Infinity War
I am somewhat tired with superhero films and I haven't seen all of them but this one was supposed to be a big one and I was excited from the trailers to go and see it.
Definitely the best superhero movie I have seen in a while and it took a...
IT - 8.5/10
It was a very well acted horror film with an emotional story which is rare to find. I wasn't particularly scared by the film like was with Insidious but there were some creepy moments. I'll definitely be going to part II.
Death Note- 5.5/10
I feel it would have made a better series than it would a film. The short length did not provide adequate time to develop characters and relationships. I figured that would be the case anyway but it would have been nice to have been proved wrong.
I knew live action Death...
Okja- 9/10
A heartwarming tale of a Korean girl trying to save her genetically modified pig.
It is a Netflix original film so if you have Netflix then definitely check it out.
Spiderman Homecoming-8/10
Thank the gods they didn't do the bitten by a spider and uncle ben thing for a third time. This is one of the better spider man films, maybe even the best one. I am not mad about super hero films any more and I rarely get excited for them but after hearing the good...
Unfriended 8/10
I had heard mixed things about this one but I actually really liked it. I thought it was an interesting and genuinely scary take on the genre. Watching the movie on someone's computer screen was a novel form of presentation which I felt worked well.
Fargo 8/10
I saw this on Netflix after finishing season 2 of the TV series. I thought the film had great humour just like the series that is set in the same world.
Baby Driver- 9/10 It is so rare these days I come back from the cinema without feeling I wasted my money. Baby driver is one that I can say I am glad I did pay to see. A stylish thriller with a great soundtrack, humour and cast.
Beauty and The Beast 9/10 - Would have liked to have seen this sooner but at least I got around to it in the end. Loved the film and enjoyed it even more than the animated version. I found it to be faithful to the original but with even more content added which made for a pleasant surprise.
The Interview- 7/10
Funniest film I have seen in a while. I had been meaning to watch for ages but never got round to it.
John Wick- 8/10
@Castle had a go at me a while back for not having seen this film so I have finally gotten round to watching it. Glad I did. Loved the action, humour as well...
Pirates of the Carribean 5- 5/10
Very average film. The poorest in the franchise. It seems like they were just going through the motions again, churning out another film just for the sake of it. The pacing seemed off and I did not really become immersed until about half an hour in. The story was...
Alien: Covenant 6.5 /10 - I'm starting to get the feeling I've seen it all before with these sci-fi horrors. It's somewhat interesting to see what came before Alien and I enjoyed Michael Fassbender's performance which was the highlight of the film, but I didn't find the movie particularly...
Power Rangers 7/10 - Had great fun watching this. It's a silly film and there are better superhero movies out there but this is still something to see.
Ghost in the Shell 0/10 WHITE ACTRESS PLAYING A JAPANESE CHARACTER!? WHAT THE HELL!? SUCH A ****TY MOVIE BECAUSE OF THIS DONT RECCOMEND ONLY...
Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them- 8.5/10
Now this is out on DVD I gave it another watch. Still really good, still better than some of the original HP's. Great characters, humour, story and soundtrack. Can't wait for the sequels.
Life - 6.5/10
Trapped in space with an alien trying to...
I had a rewatch of all the Pirates of The Carribean movies in preparation for the newest release.
Curse of The Black Pearl- 8/10 This is the one that started it all and introduced us to some iconic characters including one of my personal favourites, Captain Barbossa. Great soundtrack and story...
Does not look like you were too impressed with your watchings.
Have you seen It Follows? If you are doing a horror marathon I recommend it. It is one of the best horror films I have seen.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter - 6/10
This was actually one of the better entries of the series. It does some retconning right off the bat so certain parts of previous films make no sense now (Were they trying to make the RE timeline like the Zelda timeline?) however as a standalone film this...
The Croods 5/10 - This was apparently the best Christmas TV was offering yesterday at around 11am. It was an ok film, and had some beautiful scenes but it just wasn't particularly funny like I felt it should have been.