19,105
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox|location | {{Infobox|location | ||
| image = [[File:TP-Twilight_Portal.png]] | |||
|image = [[File:TP-Twilight_Portal. | | game = ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | ||
|game = ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | | purpose = [[Warp]] Link & Midna between portals around Hyrule | ||
| related = [[Warp Portal]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Twilight Portals''' appear over the world map of [[Twilight Princess]]. | '''Twilight Portals''' appear over the world map of ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]''. [[Zant]] uses these portals to send his army, the [[Shadow Beast]]s, to Hyrule in order to expose the world to [[Twilight]]. After Link defeats the Shadow Beasts that appear, the red portal is replaced by a green one, which can be used by [[Link (Twilight Princess)|Link]] to [[warp]] to several locations throughout [[Hyrule]]. | ||
== | ==Story== | ||
There are three times the portals must be utilized to further the story of the game. | There are three times the portals must be utilized to further the story of the game. | ||
The first of these times is as Link reaches the Kakariko Gorge. After | The first of these times is as Link reaches the [[Kakariko Gorge]]. After the young hero destroys the Shadow Beasts, he comes across a gaping hole. In order to get across the gap, which leads to [[Kakariko Village (Twilight Princess)|Kakariko Village]], he must [[warp]] to the portal found at south [[Faron Woods]]. There he finds the gorge bridge, which can then be teleported with him to the gorge so that he may continue his journey. | ||
The second time a portal must be used is when Link reaches Zora's Domain. Looking downward, he finds the | The second time a portal must be used is when Link reaches [[Zora's Domain]]. Looking downward, he finds the [[Zora]] trapped under a thick layer of ice. [[Midna]] suggests that Link might need something hot to melt the ice. Link can then warp to [[Death Mountain]]'s portal and take the large volcanic rock. After he warps it back to Zora's Domain, the rock falls, melting the ice that was originally trapping the Zora. | ||
Finally, there is a double incentive to moving the Bridge of Eldin back to the actual bridge after it was stolen. The first reason is that it opens up a quicker travel route between Kakariko and Western Hyrule. Besides this, it opens the Cave of Ordeals in the [[Gerudo Desert]]. The cave can be triumphed to send fairies to all of the [[Spirit | Finally, there is a double incentive to moving the [[Bridge of Eldin]] back to the actual bridge after it was stolen. The first reason is that it opens up a quicker travel route between Kakariko and Western Hyrule. Besides this, it opens the [[Cave of Ordeals]] in the [[Gerudo Desert]]. The cave can be triumphed to send fairies to all of the [[Light Spirit]] Springs. | ||
==Locations== | |||
{ | {| class=wikitable | ||
| [[File:Ordon Spring.png|100px]] || [[Ordon Spring]] | |||
| Appears above the Ordon Spring. (1 Shadow Beast) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Faronspring.jpg|100px]] || [[Faron Woods|South Faron Woods]] | |||
| Appears in an open area. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Faronwoodstp.jpg|100px]] || [[Faron Woods|North Faron Woods]] | |||
| Appears before the first temple. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Kakariko Gorge Bridge.jpg|100px]] || [[Kakariko Gorge]] | |||
| Appears in the Kakariko gorge. After opening, you will be able to [[warp]] using open portals. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sanctuary Twilight TP.jpg|100px]] || [[Kakariko Village (Twilight Princess)|Kakariko Village]] | |||
| Appears at the Eldin Spring. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Deathmountaintp.png|100px]] || [[Death Mountain]] | |||
| Appears at the base of Death Mountain. (4 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Eldin Bridge Broken.jpg|100px]] || [[Bridge of Eldin]] | |||
| Appears on the north side of the Bridge of Eldin and is the first portal that can be seized in human form. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:No Image.png|100px]] || [[Zora's Domain]] | |||
| Appears in the Zora's Domain at the top of the waterfall. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lake Hylia TP.jpg|100px]] || [[Lake Hylia (Twilight Princess)|Lake Hylia]] | |||
| Appears near Lanayru's spring. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:No Image.png|100px]] || [[Castle Town]] | |||
| Appears at the southern entrance of Castle Town. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Upperzorariver.jpg|100px]] || [[Upper Zora's River]] | |||
| Appears next to Iza's house. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Missing Eldin Bridge.jpg|100px]] || [[Gerudo Mesa]] | |||
| Appears nearby the Cave of Ordeals. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mirror.jpg|100px]] || [[Mirror Chamber]] | |||
| Appears at the mirror Chamber after Arbiter's Grounds. (5 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Snowpeaksummit.png|100px]] || [[Snowpeak Top]] | |||
| Appears at the summit of the mountain. (3 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Sacred Grove.jpg|100px]] || [[Sacred Grove]] | |||
| Appears past the two guardian statues. (5 Shadow Beasts) | |||
|} | |||
{{Cat|Twilight Princess Locations}} |