Zelda Dungeon:2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "[[Zelda Dungeon Marathon|" to "[[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon|") |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''', took place between July 13th and July 19th, lasting roughly 142 hours. It was the 8th annual [[Zelda Dungeon Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Marathon]]. $4751 was raised in support of the Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | {{Infobox|zd | ||
| name = 2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon | |||
| logo = [[File:ZD Marathon 2019.png|380px]] | |||
| image = [[File:ZDM19 banner.jpg|400px]] | |||
| caption = | |||
| member = | |||
| leader = | |||
| purpose = | |||
| number = | |||
| location = | |||
| locations = | |||
| quest = | |||
| previous = [[Zelda Dungeon:2018 Zelda Dungeon Marathon|2018 Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | |||
| next = [[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Mini-Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Mini-Marathon]] | |||
| objective = Raise money for Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | |||
| related = | |||
| platform_header = | |||
| project coordinators = | |||
| host = | |||
| type = | |||
| duration = | |||
| gallery = | |||
| videos = [https://www.twitch.tv/collections/-4ockL7gsxVSQQ?filter=collections ZD Twitch collection]<br/>[https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLks7LPo0P2CsYxh1QchHfW0AGN87NZ3fv ZD Marathon 2019 YouTube playlist] | |||
| date = {{date|y=2019|m=7|d=13}} - {{date|y=2019|m=7|d=19}} | |||
| description = | |||
}} | |||
The '''2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''', took place between July 13th and July 19th, lasting roughly 142 hours. It was the 8th annual [[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Marathon]]. $4751 was raised in support of the Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | |||
==Attendees== | ==Attendees== | ||
Line 110: | Line 136: | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | ||
|Entire Team | |Entire Team | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Swap in and out | ||
|10: | |Entire Team | ||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C0CXFL-agkc&feature=youtu.be 10:20:10] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | ||
| | |Andrew, Angry Andy, Andy, Gooey, Joel, Kevin, Locke, Mases, Rachel, Vic | ||
|Twitch chat helped the two players navigate their way through the game. | |Twitch chat helped the two players navigate their way through the game. | ||
| | |10 Player Elimination | ||
| | |Locke | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2qrq9gKLw9U&feature=youtu.be 3:24:18] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | ||
| | |Andrew, Andy, Gooey, Josh, Judy, Justine, Katherine, Katie, Rachel, Sean | ||
|Royal Rumble | |Royal Rumble match. Very competitive times. | ||
|10-Player | |10-Player Royal Rumble | ||
| | |Andrew | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MIWxwoI7rYs&feature=youtu.be 10:25:19] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | ||
|Katie | |Alasyn, Katie | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ZD% | ||
|Katie Zezulka | |Katie Zezulka | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QmDaKh3-WT0&feature=youtu.be 4:42:04] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | ||
| | |Ashtyn, Judy | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ZD% | ||
| | |Ashtyn | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PJC9ZvmS17I&feature=youtu.be 6:54:28] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | ||
| | |Ashtyn, Katherine Katie / Andy, Locke, Mases / Alasyn, Rachel, Sean | ||
|This game was played in a 3v3v3 relay format, where three teams of three played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time | |This game was played in a 3v3v3 relay format, where three teams of three played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time. | ||
| | |3v3v3 tag team | ||
| | |Ashtyn, Katherine, Katie | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HMuz0O-l7tg&feature=youtu.be 9:22:02] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds|A Link Between Worlds]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds|A Link Between Worlds]]'' | ||
| | |Ashley, Elias, Mases | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ZD% | ||
| | |Elias | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U_tHj1WnyhQ&feature=youtu.be 3:27:41] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyrule Warriors]] | |[[Hyrule Warriors Definitive Edition]] | ||
|Kevin | |Kevin and Locke | ||
| | |Very close to World Record but softlock at Manhandla made this run not a World Record. | ||
| | |Co-op | ||
|Locke | |Kevin and Locke | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQCaREHWkPY&feature=youtu.be 3:15:40] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes|Tri Force Heroes]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes|Tri Force Heroes]]'' | ||
|Kevin | |Alasyn, Ashley, Kevin | ||
| | | | ||
|ZD% | |||
|Alasyn, Ashley, Kevin | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KiGYbQ9zaHc&feature=youtu.be 6:19:29] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild|Breath of the Wild]]'' | |||
|Locke, Andrew, Ashtyn, Sav / Rachel, Katherine, Ashley, Judy / Alasyn, Katie, Andy, Sean / Goo, Justine, Elias, Kevin, Josh | |||
|This game was played in a bingo format, where four teams played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time.<br/>Each team was required to complete all four Divine Beasts, as well as defeating Calamity Ganon.<br/>Furthermore, a bingo card was drawn, and each team selected a row or column of objectives for them to complete over the duration of their run.<br/>There were also various donation incentives made available during the game, which required players to complete additional, unselected objectives from the bingo card. | |||
|Bingo | |||
|Rachel, Katherine, Ashley, Judy | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kv5ozOmrstI&feature=youtu.be 9:31:41] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland|Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland]]'' | |||
|Locke | |||
| | | | ||
|ZD% | |||
|Locke | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzNKj5vorLc&feature=youtu.be 4:05:44] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Cadence of Hyrule|Cadence of Hyrule]]'' | |||
|Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Co-op NG+ | ||
| | |Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OlYJ4xQZ3i0&feature=youtu.be 3:07:53] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Memorable Moments== | ==Memorable Moments== | ||
* | * | ||
* | * | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[ | *[[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | ||
{{Listbox|Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathons}} | |||
{{cat|Zelda Dungeon History}} |
Latest revision as of 15:30, July 21, 2022
2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon
Previous | ||
Next | ||
Objective | Raise money for Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life. | |
Media | ||
---|---|---|
Videos | ||
Date |
The 2019 Zelda Dungeon Marathon, took place between July 13th and July 19th, lasting roughly 142 hours. It was the 8th annual Zelda Dungeon Marathon. $4751 was raised in support of the Children's Hospital of Illinois, through Extra Life.
Attendees
- Mases Hagopian
- Josh Zelinsky
- Joseph 'Gooey' Dane
- Katie Zezulka
- Judy Calder
- Kevin O'Rourke
- Sean Gadus
- Ashley 'Skip' North
- Savannah Dahms
- Alasyn Eletha
- Locke
- Andy Spiteri
- Ashtyn 'Heroine of Time'
- Rachel 'Z1'
Part-Time/Guests
- Elias Thompson
- Justine Summers
- Andrew Severs
- Sherry 'Linksliltri4ce' Lipan
- Katherine Endicott
- Tony Cupello
- Victor Akellian
- Jason Hodges
- Joel 'Linktober'
Who Played What
Game | Player(s) | Notes | Race | Winner | Completion Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Legend of Zelda | Ashley, Gooey, Kevin, Mases | Racers played on the Life of Luxury Switch version of the game. Mases did not obtain the Blue Ring. Kevin did not obtain the Magical Sword. | Individual Dungeons | Mases | 1:29:12 |
The Adventure of Link | Kevin, Mases | ZD% | Mases | 2:40:44 | |
A Link to the Past | Elias, Kevin, Mases | ZD% | Mases | 2:12:36 | |
Link's Awakening DX | Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey, Locke | ZD% | Ashtyn | 2:09:27 | |
Ocarina of Time 3D | Andrew, Andy, Gooey, Josh, Judy | ZD% | Gooey | 5:31:22 | |
Ocarina of Time 3D (Master Quest) | Locke | ZD% | Locke | 5:21:38 | |
Majora's Mask | Ashley, Katie, Sav | ZD% | Ashley | 5:49:50 | |
Oracle of Ages | Ashley, Locke, Mases | ZD% | Locke | 4:41:13 | |
Oracle of Seasons | Josh, Mases | Josh | 3:09:27 | ||
The Wind Waker | Alasyn, Ashtyn, Josh, Rachel | Josh and Rachel did a 3 heart Hero Mode challenge | ZD% | Alasyn | 6:14:59 |
Four Swords Adventures | Entire Team | Swap in and out | Entire Team | 10:20:10 | |
The Minish Cap | Andrew, Angry Andy, Andy, Gooey, Joel, Kevin, Locke, Mases, Rachel, Vic | Twitch chat helped the two players navigate their way through the game. | 10 Player Elimination | Locke | 3:24:18 |
Twilight Princess | Andrew, Andy, Gooey, Josh, Judy, Justine, Katherine, Katie, Rachel, Sean | Royal Rumble match. Very competitive times. | 10-Player Royal Rumble | Andrew | 10:25:19 |
Phantom Hourglass | Alasyn, Katie | ZD% | Katie Zezulka | 4:42:04 | |
Spirit Tracks | Ashtyn, Judy | ZD% | Ashtyn | 6:54:28 | |
Skyward Sword | Ashtyn, Katherine Katie / Andy, Locke, Mases / Alasyn, Rachel, Sean | This game was played in a 3v3v3 relay format, where three teams of three played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time. | 3v3v3 tag team | Ashtyn, Katherine, Katie | 9:22:02 |
A Link Between Worlds | Ashley, Elias, Mases | ZD% | Elias | 3:27:41 | |
Hyrule Warriors Definitive Edition | Kevin and Locke | Very close to World Record but softlock at Manhandla made this run not a World Record. | Co-op | Kevin and Locke | 3:15:40 |
Tri Force Heroes | Alasyn, Ashley, Kevin | ZD% | Alasyn, Ashley, Kevin | 6:19:29 | |
Breath of the Wild | Locke, Andrew, Ashtyn, Sav / Rachel, Katherine, Ashley, Judy / Alasyn, Katie, Andy, Sean / Goo, Justine, Elias, Kevin, Josh | This game was played in a bingo format, where four teams played through the entirety of the game, substituting players over time. Each team was required to complete all four Divine Beasts, as well as defeating Calamity Ganon. Furthermore, a bingo card was drawn, and each team selected a row or column of objectives for them to complete over the duration of their run. There were also various donation incentives made available during the game, which required players to complete additional, unselected objectives from the bingo card. |
Bingo | Rachel, Katherine, Ashley, Judy | 9:31:41 |
Freshly-Picked Tingle's Rosy Rupeeland | Locke | ZD% | Locke | 4:05:44 | |
Cadence of Hyrule | Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey | Co-op NG+ | Andy, Ashtyn, Gooey | 3:07:53 |