Zelda Dungeon:2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
(Created page with "The '''2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''' took place between July 26th and July 31st, lasting roughly 114 hours. It was the 3rd annual Zelda Dungeon Marathon. ==Attendees== *...") |
m (Text replacement - "Zelda Dungeon Marathon" to "Zelda Dungeon Marathon") |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''' took place between July 26th and July 31st, lasting roughly 114 hours. It was the 3rd annual [[Zelda Dungeon Marathon]]. | {{Infobox|zd | ||
| name = 2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon | |||
| logo = [[File:ZD Marathon 2014.png]] | |||
| image = | |||
| caption = | |||
| member = | |||
| leader = | |||
| purpose = | |||
| number = | |||
| location = | |||
| locations = | |||
| quest = | |||
| dungeon = | |||
| previous = [[Zelda Dungeon:2013 Zelda Dungeon Marathon|2013 Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | |||
| next = [[Zelda Dungeon:2015 Zelda Dungeon Marathon|2015 Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | |||
| objective = | |||
| related = | |||
| platform_header = | |||
| project coordinators = | |||
| host = | |||
| type = | |||
| duration = | |||
| gallery = | |||
| videos = | |||
| date = {{date|y=2014|m=7|d=26}} - {{date|y=2014|m=7|d=31}} | |||
| description = | |||
}} | |||
The '''2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon''' took place between July 26th and July 31st, lasting roughly 114 hours. It was the 3rd annual [[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon|Zelda Dungeon Marathon]]. | |||
==Attendees== | ==Attendees== | ||
Line 25: | Line 53: | ||
|2-Player | |2-Player | ||
|Mases Hagopian | |Mases Hagopian | ||
| | |1:06:38 (Mases) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' | |[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' | ||
Line 32: | Line 60: | ||
|2-Player | |2-Player | ||
|Blake Ballard | |Blake Ballard | ||
| | |2:05:34 (Blake) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|A Link to the Past]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|A Link to the Past]]'' | ||
Line 39: | Line 67: | ||
|7-Player | |7-Player | ||
|Blake Ballard | |Blake Ballard | ||
| | |6:42:57 (Blake) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|Link's Awakening]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|Link's Awakening]]'' | ||
Line 46: | Line 74: | ||
|2-Player | |2-Player | ||
|Mases Hagopian | |Mases Hagopian | ||
| | |2:08:59 (Mases) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' | ||
|Joseph 'Gooey' Dane<br/>Benny Girard<br/>Josh Zelinsky<br/>Trevor Magnani | |Joseph 'Gooey' Dane<br/>Benny Girard<br/>Locke/Josh Zelinsky<br/>Trevor Magnani | ||
| | |Locke and Trevor played Ocarina of Time 3D.<br/>Benny and Gooey played the N64 version on Virtual Console.<br/>Josh continued Locke's game halfway through the run. | ||
|4-Player | |4-Player | ||
|Josh Zelinsky | |Locke/Josh Zelinsky | ||
| | |7:30:56 (Locke/Josh)<br/>7:46:18 (Gooey)<br/>7:50:20 (Benny) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask|Majora's Mask]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask|Majora's Mask]]'' | ||
|Joseph 'Gooey' Dane | |Joseph 'Gooey' Dane | ||
|Majora's Mask was played on a Wii U on the Wii Mode Virtual Console. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |9:30:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages|Oracle of Ages]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages|Oracle of Ages]]'' | ||
|[[User:Mases|Mases Hagopian]]<br/>Caleb Mosley | |[[User:Mases|Mases Hagopian]]<br/>Caleb Mosley | ||
| | |This was a linked game race.<br/>Both players started with Ages and finished with Seasons. | ||
|2-Player | |2-Player | ||
|Mases Hagopian | |Mases Hagopian | ||
| | |9:04:35 (Mases) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Oracle of Seasons]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Oracle of Seasons]]'' | ||
|[[User:Mases|Mases Hagopian]]<br/>Caleb Mosley | |[[User:Mases|Mases Hagopian]]<br/>Caleb Mosley | ||
| | |This was a linked game race.<br/>Both players started with Ages and finished with Seasons. | ||
|2-Player | |2-Player | ||
|Mases Hagopian | |Mases Hagopian | ||
| | |9:04:35 (Mases) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords|Four Swords]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords|Four Swords]]'' | ||
Line 81: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1:04:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker|The Wind Waker]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD|The Wind Waker HD]]'' | ||
| | |Blake Ballard<br/>Josh Zelinsky | ||
| | |This was the first year that The Wind Waker HD was played at the marathon.<br/>Due to a sudden donation incentive, both players played Hero Mode, unexpectedly. #BlameMases | ||
|2-Player | |2-Player | ||
| | |Blake Ballard | ||
| | |7:29:30 (Blake) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' | ||
|Josh Zelinsky<br/>Blake Ballard | |Josh Zelinsky<br/>Blake Ballard<br/>Locke<br/>Mases Hagopian<br/>Caleb Mosley<br/>Daniel Melnick<br/>Joseph 'Gooey' Dane<br/>Trevor Magnani | ||
|Everyone except Josh switched out for the first two Levels.<br/>Josh completed the rest of the game solo. #OneJoshToRuleThemAll | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|7:22:11 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' | ||
|Benny Girard | |Benny Girard | ||
|Benny had trouble defeating Vaati and opted to do more research.<br/>Benny finished The Minish Cap after Ocarina of Time was completed. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |6:24:31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' | ||
|Trevor Magnani | |Trevor Magnani | ||
|Trevor played the Wii version of Twilight Princess. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |10:29:08 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' | ||
|[[User:Mases|Mases Hagopian]] | |[[User:Mases|Mases Hagopian]] | ||
|For the 3rd year in a row, Phantom Hourglass was the first game played at the marathon. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |6:06:15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' | ||
Line 123: | Line 151: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |9:17:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | |''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' | ||
Line 130: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |10:50:50 | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds|A Link Between Worlds]]'' | |||
|Josh Zelinsky<br/>Blake Ballard | |||
|Chat chose the dungeon order. | |||
|2-player | |||
|Josh Zelinsky | |||
|3:21:36 (Josh) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Memorable Moments== | ==Memorable Moments== | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[ | *[[Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathon]] | ||
{{Listbox|Zelda Dungeon:Zelda Dungeon Marathons}} | |||
{{cat|Zelda Dungeon History}} |
Latest revision as of 15:23, July 21, 2022
2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon
Previous | ||
Next | ||
Date |
The 2014 Zelda Dungeon Marathon took place between July 26th and July 31st, lasting roughly 114 hours. It was the 3rd annual Zelda Dungeon Marathon.
Attendees
- Mases Hagopian
- Trevor Magnani
- Josh Zelinsky
- Caleb Mosley
- Joseph 'Gooey' Dane
- Blake Ballard
- Locke
- Benny Girard
Who Played What
Game | Player(s) | Notes | Race | Winner | Completion Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Legend of Zelda | Mases Hagopian Blake Ballard |
2-Player | Mases Hagopian | 1:06:38 (Mases) | |
The Adventure of Link | Mases Hagopian Blake Ballard |
2-Player | Blake Ballard | 2:05:34 (Blake) | |
A Link to the Past | Mases Hagopian Josh Zelinsky Blake Ballard Joseph 'Gooey' Dane Benny Girard Jason Hodges Victor Akellian |
7-Player | Blake Ballard | 6:42:57 (Blake) | |
Link's Awakening | Mases Hagopian Caleb Mosley |
2-Player | Mases Hagopian | 2:08:59 (Mases) | |
Ocarina of Time | Joseph 'Gooey' Dane Benny Girard Locke/Josh Zelinsky Trevor Magnani |
Locke and Trevor played Ocarina of Time 3D. Benny and Gooey played the N64 version on Virtual Console. Josh continued Locke's game halfway through the run. |
4-Player | Locke/Josh Zelinsky | 7:30:56 (Locke/Josh) 7:46:18 (Gooey) 7:50:20 (Benny) |
Majora's Mask | Joseph 'Gooey' Dane | Majora's Mask was played on a Wii U on the Wii Mode Virtual Console. | 9:30:38 | ||
Oracle of Ages | Mases Hagopian Caleb Mosley |
This was a linked game race. Both players started with Ages and finished with Seasons. |
2-Player | Mases Hagopian | 9:04:35 (Mases) |
Oracle of Seasons | Mases Hagopian Caleb Mosley |
This was a linked game race. Both players started with Ages and finished with Seasons. |
2-Player | Mases Hagopian | 9:04:35 (Mases) |
Four Swords | Benny Girard Blake Ballard Locke Trevor Magnani |
1:04:12 | |||
The Wind Waker HD | Blake Ballard Josh Zelinsky |
This was the first year that The Wind Waker HD was played at the marathon. Due to a sudden donation incentive, both players played Hero Mode, unexpectedly. #BlameMases |
2-Player | Blake Ballard | 7:29:30 (Blake) |
Four Swords Adventures | Josh Zelinsky Blake Ballard Locke Mases Hagopian Caleb Mosley Daniel Melnick Joseph 'Gooey' Dane Trevor Magnani |
Everyone except Josh switched out for the first two Levels. Josh completed the rest of the game solo. #OneJoshToRuleThemAll |
7:22:11 | ||
The Minish Cap | Benny Girard | Benny had trouble defeating Vaati and opted to do more research. Benny finished The Minish Cap after Ocarina of Time was completed. |
6:24:31 | ||
Twilight Princess | Trevor Magnani | Trevor played the Wii version of Twilight Princess. | 10:29:08 | ||
Phantom Hourglass | Mases Hagopian | For the 3rd year in a row, Phantom Hourglass was the first game played at the marathon. | 6:06:15 | ||
Spirit Tracks | Trevor Magnani | 9:17:55 | |||
Skyward Sword | Locke | 10:50:50 | |||
A Link Between Worlds | Josh Zelinsky Blake Ballard |
Chat chose the dungeon order. | 2-player | Josh Zelinsky | 3:21:36 (Josh) |