Weapon Trait: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
m (Sanityormadness moved page Skill Gear to Weapon Trait without leaving a redirect: Piggyback Tears of the Kingdom The Complete Official Guide pg 423) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' | {{TotK-Stub}} | ||
'''Weapon Traits'''{{ref|[[Piggyback Tears of the Kingdom The Complete Official Guide]], pg 423}} are a game mechanic in ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom|Tears of the Kingdom]]'', where some weapons have properties over and above their basic power. | |||
==''Tears of the Kingdom''== | ==''Tears of the Kingdom''== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | Weapon Traits are universal attributes which apply to every weapon of the relevant type, unlike [[Weapon Bonus]]es which apply to individual examples. Most are positive, with the exception of [[Gloom Toll]], which disables [[Heart Container]]s on use, similar to free [[Gloom]]. They apply to both [[decay]]ed and pristine (✨) weapons. | ||
Only the Weapon Trait of a base weapon applies to a [[Fused Weapon]] - e.g., if a [[Gloom Club]] is [[fuse]]d to a [[Soldier's Broadsword]], with the latter as the base, the Gloom Toll will not apply, but the [[Quick Charge]] trait will. | |||
===List of Traits=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Properties | |||
!List of Weapons | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breaking Point]] | |||
|Double attack power while in “badly damaged” state | |||
|align="center"|[[Royal Guard's Sword]]<br/>[[Royal Guard's Claymore]]<br/>[[Royal Guard's Spear]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Charge Atk. Stamina Up]] | |||
|Consume less [[Stamina]] during charged attack | |||
|align="center"|[[Soldier's Claymore]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Demolisher]] | |||
| < | |1.5× damage to rocks, including on the back of [[Talus]] & [[Frox]] and the stone armour of enemies. | ||
|align="center"|[[Cobble Crusher]]<br/>[[Boulder Breaker]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Desperate Strength]] | |||
| < | |Double power attack when down to one heart | ||
|align="center"|[[Knight's Broadsword]]<br/>[[Knight's Claymore]]<br/>[[Knight's Halberd]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Extra Durable]] | |||
|< | |High durability | ||
|align="center"|[[Sturdy Wooden Stick]]<br/>[[Sturdy Thick Stick]]<br/>[[Sturdy Long Stick]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fuse Recycling]] | |||
| | |Bursting materials attached aren't destroyed on impact | ||
|align="center"|[[Forest Dweller's Sword]]<br/>[[Forest Dweller's Spear]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gloom Toll]] | |||
| < | |Disables [[Heart Container]]s on attack | ||
|align="center"|[[Gloom Sword]]<br/>[[Gloom Club]]<br/>[[Gloom Spear]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Improved Flurry Rush]] | |||
|Double attack power when doing [[Flurry Rush]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Royal Broadsword]]<br/>[[Royal Claymore]]<br/>[[Royal Halberd]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Improved Sneakstrike]] | |||
| | |Double [[Sneakstrike]] (×16 damage) | ||
|align="center"|[[Eightfold Blade]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quick Charge]] | |||
| | |Halves time needed to prepare a [[Charge Attack]] | ||
|align="center"|[[Soldier's Broadsword]]<br/>[[Soldier's Spear]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revitalized Sword of Legend]] | |||
| | | +15 attack power against [[Gloom]]-wreathed enemies<br/>+30 attack power and infinite durability against [[Demon King Ganondorf|Ganondorf]] and [[Phantom Ganon (Tears of the Kingdom)|Phantom Ganons]] | ||
|align="center"|[[Master Sword]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Strong Fusion]] | |||
|< | |Doubles [[Fuse Attack Power]] of fusion material, at the cost of reduced durability | ||
|align="center"|[[Gerudo Scimitar]]<br/>[[Gerudo Claymore]]<br/>[[Gerudo Spear]]<br/>[[Scimitar of the Seven]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Water Warrior]] | |||
| | |Doubles attack power when wet | ||
|align="center"|[[Zora Sword]]<br/>[[Zora Longsword]]<br/>[[Zora Spear]]<br/>[[Lightscale Trident]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wind Burst]] | |||
| | |Produces gust of wind when used | ||
|align="center"|[[Feathered Edge]]<br/>[[Feathered Spear]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wind Razor]] | |||
| | |Create a damaging burst of air when used | ||
|align="center"|[[Eightfold Longblade]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zonaite-Powered]] | |||
|< | |Increased base attack power when fused with [[Zonai Device]]s and [[Construct]] parts | ||
|align="center"|[[Zonaite Sword]] (+3)<br/>[[Zonaite Longsword]] (+3)<br/>[[Zonaite Spear]] (+3)<br/>[[Strong Zonaite Sword]] (+5)<br/>[[Strong Zonaite Longsword]] (+5)<br/>[[Strong Zonaite Spear]] (+5)<br/>[[Mighty Zonaite Sword]] (+10)<br/>[[Mighty Zonaite Longsword]] (+10)<br/>[[Mighty Zonaite Spear]] (+10) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{References}} | |||
{{Cat|Tears of the Kingdom}} | {{Cat|Tears of the Kingdom}} | ||
{{Cat|Game Mechanics}} | {{Cat|Game Mechanics}} |
Latest revision as of 13:10, June 8, 2024
This Tears of the Kingdom article is a stub. You can help the Zelda Dungeon Wiki by expanding it. |
Weapon Traits[1] are a game mechanic in Tears of the Kingdom, where some weapons have properties over and above their basic power.
Tears of the Kingdom
Weapon Traits are universal attributes which apply to every weapon of the relevant type, unlike Weapon Bonuses which apply to individual examples. Most are positive, with the exception of Gloom Toll, which disables Heart Containers on use, similar to free Gloom. They apply to both decayed and pristine (✨) weapons.
Only the Weapon Trait of a base weapon applies to a Fused Weapon - e.g., if a Gloom Club is fused to a Soldier's Broadsword, with the latter as the base, the Gloom Toll will not apply, but the Quick Charge trait will.