Shigeru Miyamoto: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Want an adless experience? Log in or Create an account.
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox|person | {{Infobox|person | ||
|name = Shigeru Miyamoto | |name = Shigeru Miyamoto<br>宮本 茂<br>みやもと しげる | ||
|image = [[File:Shigeru | |image = [[File:Shigeru Miyamoto.jpg|300px]] | ||
|game = All Zelda | |game = All ''Zelda'' titles | ||
|position = Producer | |position = Producer | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Shigeru Miyamoto''' is the creator of | '''Shigeru Miyamoto''' is the creator of [[The Legend of Zelda (Series)|''The Legend of Zelda'' series]]. He based the original game on his adventures of childhood, running through hills, discovering caves and lakes in his hometown. Miyamoto has worked on almost every game in the series. | ||
== Credits == | == Credits == | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Release | ! Release || Game || Credits(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1986 | | 1986 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda]]'' || Producer, Director (Credited as S. Miyahon) | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda]]'' | |||
|Producer, Director (Credited as S. Miyahon) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1987 | | 1987 || ''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' || Producer (Credited as Miyahon) | ||
|''[[Zelda II: The Adventure of Link|The Adventure of Link]]'' | |||
|Producer (Credited as Miyahon) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 | | 1991 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|A Link to the Past]]'' || Producer | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past|A Link to the Past]]'' | |||
|Producer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1993 | | 1993 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|Link's Awakening]]'' || Producer | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|Link's Awakening]]'' | |||
|Producer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | | 1998 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' || Producer / Supervisor | ||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time|Ocarina of Time]]'' | |- | ||
|Producer / Supervisor | | 2000 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask|Majora's Mask]]'' || Producer / Supervisor | ||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons|Oracle of Seasons]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages|Oracle of Ages]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords|Four Swords]]'' || Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker|The Wind Waker]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|Four Swords Adventures]]'' || Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap|The Minish Cap]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess|Twilight Princess]]'' || Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass|Phantom Hourglass]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks|Spirit Tracks]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D|Ocarina of Time 3D]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2011 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword|Skyward Sword]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2013 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds|A Link Between Worlds]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2014 || ''[[Hyrule Warriors]]'' || Special Thanks | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D|Majora's Mask 3D]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 || ''[[The Legend of Zelda: Tri Force Heroes|Tri Force Heroes]]'' || General Producer | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 || ''[[Hyrule Warriors Legends]]'' || Special Thanks | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{References}} | {{References}} | ||
{{Cat|Game Staff|Miyamoto, Shigeru}} | |||
{{Cat| | {{Cat|Nintendo Staff|Miyamoto, Shigeru}} | ||
{{Cat|Producers|Miyamoto, Shigeru}} | |||
{{Cat|Supervisors|Miyamoto, Shigeru}} | |||
{{Cat|Directors|Miyamoto, Shigeru}} | |||
{{Cat|Male People|Miyamoto, Shigeru}} |
Latest revision as of 01:34, December 11, 2023
Shigeru Miyamoto is the creator of The Legend of Zelda series. He based the original game on his adventures of childhood, running through hills, discovering caves and lakes in his hometown. Miyamoto has worked on almost every game in the series.
Credits
Release | Game | Credits(s) |
---|---|---|
1986 | The Legend of Zelda | Producer, Director (Credited as S. Miyahon) |
1987 | The Adventure of Link | Producer (Credited as Miyahon) |
1991 | A Link to the Past | Producer |
1993 | Link's Awakening | Producer |
1998 | Ocarina of Time | Producer / Supervisor |
2000 | Majora's Mask | Producer / Supervisor |
2001 | Oracle of Seasons | General Producer |
2001 | Oracle of Ages | General Producer |
2002 | Four Swords | Producer |
2002 | The Wind Waker | General Producer |
2004 | Four Swords Adventures | Producer |
2004 | The Minish Cap | General Producer |
2006 | Twilight Princess | Producer |
2007 | Phantom Hourglass | General Producer |
2009 | Spirit Tracks | General Producer |
2011 | Ocarina of Time 3D | General Producer |
2011 | Skyward Sword | General Producer |
2013 | A Link Between Worlds | General Producer |
2014 | Hyrule Warriors | Special Thanks |
2015 | Majora's Mask 3D | General Producer |
2015 | Tri Force Heroes | General Producer |
2016 | Hyrule Warriors Legends | Special Thanks |