The Wind Waker Big Octos: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[Silver Rupee]] (200 Rupees) | | [[Silver Rupee]] (200 Rupees) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Mountain]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Silver Rupee]] (200 Rupees) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Private Oasis]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Silver Rupee]] (200 Rupees) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seven-Star Isles]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Piece of Heart]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tingle Island]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Piece of Heart]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:09, December 17, 2017
Threat | ||
Attacks | Sucked in and Spit out | |
Effective | Bombs - 1 hit per eye |
Overview
Six Big Octos lurk in the Great Sea in The Wind Waker. When looking to find these fearsome creatures, Link will need to go to the island associated with them. Then, look for a ring of four seagulls, which will cause the Big Octo to appear. Big Octos appear in three different kinds: one Octo has four eyes, three Octos have eight eyes, and two Octos have twelve eyes. The number of hits it takes to defeat them is entirely dependent on how many eyes they have, so the two Octos with twelve eyes are the most difficult to defeat.
Strategy
The Bombs or Arrows are the most practical and easiest ways to kill them, with the Boomerang being the most difficult method. Link can also hit them with the Hookshot, but only on the last time he circles around it, making it almost impossible to use. If Link does not defeat the Big Octo fast enough, it will suck him into its mouth, and then spit Link out onto a random part of the Great Sea.
The table lists all Big Octo locations, along with how many eyes they have and the reward for defeating them.
Location | Number of Eyes | Reward |
---|---|---|
Two-Eye Reef | 4 | Magic Meter Upgrade |
Diamond Steppe Island | 8 | Silver Rupee (200 Rupees) |
Fire Mountain | 8 | Silver Rupee (200 Rupees) |
Private Oasis | 8 | Silver Rupee (200 Rupees) |
Seven-Star Isles | 12 | Piece of Heart |
Tingle Island | 12 | Piece of Heart |