Now that 2015 is all but over, it's that time where people start looking back on the year and deciding what they thought were the most impressive games out of what they were able to play. I never really liked "Game of the Year" discussions that focus on a single game, so I thought it would be better to have more of a top 5 or top 10. Here's my personal opinion from what I've played (I unfortunately didn't play many high-profile games such as Witcher 3 or Fallout 4):
5.) Freedom Planet
I don't play games via PC much at all since my setup is so worthless, so I was really glad to finally be able to try this one out on the Wii U. I feel like if Sonic had stayed on this path in some capacity, be it handheld or mobile gaming, the series would be in much better health than it currently finds itself in after Lost World and Rise of Lyric. Freedom Planet is pretty much all a platformer junkie like me could ask for - a take on a classic formula that's very familiar and yet new at the same time, and incredibly entertaining throughout.
It's worth saying this is the second year in a row where an indie game has cracked my top 5. Looks like a good sign to me.
4.) Batman: Arkham Knight
Although it's the worst of the Arkham series in a lot of ways, I'm still incredibly happy with the conclusion of the entire thing. It really does feel like the definitive Batman experience - a massive Gotham, almost every major villain in the book (with some surprises), the Batmobile, and a story that feels like a true conclusion in a very grandiose fashion. 100%-ing this one was a pain just due to the Riddler puzzles, but I don't regret buying my PS4 for this game at all.
3.) Super Mario Maker
This is one of those games where you'll either whole-heatedly agree with it being a top 5 pick, or you're still wondering why some people think it's so great. As I said above, I absolutely adore a good platformer, with some of my favorite games (Mario, Mega Man X, Metroid) having their roots in solid platforming concepts and ideas. Super Mario Maker is a classic Mario fan's heaven, with unlimited possibilities and levels to constantly experience. I've sunk way more hours into this than I could have ever imagined, and I see myself coming back to it throughout 2016 as well.
2.) Xenoblade Chronicles X
This is everything I could have possibly asked for as the follow-up to Xenoblade. All of Xenoblade's best qualities to me (massive worlds, a modern battle system reminiscent of past JRPGs, and a focus on forging your own path) have been greatly improved on in the sequel to the point where I definitely think it's superior to its predecessor. I've put about 40 hours in, and I don't think I'm even half way done with the story yet. I probably will never 100% the game, but it's going to be a very long time until I put it down. I greatly recommend it to anyone who even remotely liked any sort of JRPG in the past.
1.) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
This was a series that I just got into like three months ago.... and boy, was I missing out. I wrote down all of my thoughts on the main series titles in the review thread (all of it very positive), and I'll definitely get to this one at some point, but for now, let me just say this: Phantom Pain is an absolute joy to play for me. It takes the best parts of Peace Walker (the advantages of the mission system and the base management) and improves the things that didn't work so well (cramped environments, lack of mission variety) to a degree that makes them seem like true gameplay enhancers. I was also completely hooked on the story - it's a dark tale about the realities of heroes and inspiration figures, and presents some very compelling twists and turns along the way.
So what's your top 5? I couldn't really do a top 10 since I didn't play many new games this year, sadly.
5.) Freedom Planet
I don't play games via PC much at all since my setup is so worthless, so I was really glad to finally be able to try this one out on the Wii U. I feel like if Sonic had stayed on this path in some capacity, be it handheld or mobile gaming, the series would be in much better health than it currently finds itself in after Lost World and Rise of Lyric. Freedom Planet is pretty much all a platformer junkie like me could ask for - a take on a classic formula that's very familiar and yet new at the same time, and incredibly entertaining throughout.
It's worth saying this is the second year in a row where an indie game has cracked my top 5. Looks like a good sign to me.
4.) Batman: Arkham Knight
Although it's the worst of the Arkham series in a lot of ways, I'm still incredibly happy with the conclusion of the entire thing. It really does feel like the definitive Batman experience - a massive Gotham, almost every major villain in the book (with some surprises), the Batmobile, and a story that feels like a true conclusion in a very grandiose fashion. 100%-ing this one was a pain just due to the Riddler puzzles, but I don't regret buying my PS4 for this game at all.
3.) Super Mario Maker
This is one of those games where you'll either whole-heatedly agree with it being a top 5 pick, or you're still wondering why some people think it's so great. As I said above, I absolutely adore a good platformer, with some of my favorite games (Mario, Mega Man X, Metroid) having their roots in solid platforming concepts and ideas. Super Mario Maker is a classic Mario fan's heaven, with unlimited possibilities and levels to constantly experience. I've sunk way more hours into this than I could have ever imagined, and I see myself coming back to it throughout 2016 as well.
2.) Xenoblade Chronicles X
This is everything I could have possibly asked for as the follow-up to Xenoblade. All of Xenoblade's best qualities to me (massive worlds, a modern battle system reminiscent of past JRPGs, and a focus on forging your own path) have been greatly improved on in the sequel to the point where I definitely think it's superior to its predecessor. I've put about 40 hours in, and I don't think I'm even half way done with the story yet. I probably will never 100% the game, but it's going to be a very long time until I put it down. I greatly recommend it to anyone who even remotely liked any sort of JRPG in the past.
1.) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
This was a series that I just got into like three months ago.... and boy, was I missing out. I wrote down all of my thoughts on the main series titles in the review thread (all of it very positive), and I'll definitely get to this one at some point, but for now, let me just say this: Phantom Pain is an absolute joy to play for me. It takes the best parts of Peace Walker (the advantages of the mission system and the base management) and improves the things that didn't work so well (cramped environments, lack of mission variety) to a degree that makes them seem like true gameplay enhancers. I was also completely hooked on the story - it's a dark tale about the realities of heroes and inspiration figures, and presents some very compelling twists and turns along the way.
So what's your top 5? I couldn't really do a top 10 since I didn't play many new games this year, sadly.