Fraxinus
chunky plant goop
I'm really bad at quantifying how much I like games in relation to other games, so even though I know my tastes better than anyone else, I don't know how accurate the order I've put these in is. But, after a bit of thought, I think my top five list would go something like this--
5) 7th Dragon III code:VFD
A JRPG/dungeon-crawler with a really meta take on evolution and dragons. Also there's a side quest entirely dedicated to rescuing cats. Loveable character cast and incredible soundtrack.stupid ending tho
4) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
A deceptively light-hearted Zelda game that addresses themes of change, loss, grief and acceptance.
3) Hollow Knight
I literally played this because it was about bugs, and instead I got some heavy philosophical game about free will, which is also right up my alley as one of my interests. Also bugs.
2) Rune Factory: A Fantasy Harvest Moon
(As in the first Rune Factory game.) The series as a whole feels heavily inspired by Zelda, with RPG elements, and farming, but this game has a special place in my heart as being the one that started it all. Simpler mechanics, and also probably has the best story pacing of any game in the series, although probably has one of the dumbest expositions.
1) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
My first Zelda game, and 2D Zelda at its finest. Pure top-down goodness with remarkable level design and a very strong sense of atmosphere. <3
Honorable mentions to games that also came to mind but ultimately didn't really fit into a top five: Breath of the Wild, Rune Factory 4, Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Metroid, and Super Smash Bros. Brawl.
5) 7th Dragon III code:VFD
A JRPG/dungeon-crawler with a really meta take on evolution and dragons. Also there's a side quest entirely dedicated to rescuing cats. Loveable character cast and incredible soundtrack.
4) The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
A deceptively light-hearted Zelda game that addresses themes of change, loss, grief and acceptance.
3) Hollow Knight
I literally played this because it was about bugs, and instead I got some heavy philosophical game about free will, which is also right up my alley as one of my interests. Also bugs.
2) Rune Factory: A Fantasy Harvest Moon
(As in the first Rune Factory game.) The series as a whole feels heavily inspired by Zelda, with RPG elements, and farming, but this game has a special place in my heart as being the one that started it all. Simpler mechanics, and also probably has the best story pacing of any game in the series, although probably has one of the dumbest expositions.
1) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
My first Zelda game, and 2D Zelda at its finest. Pure top-down goodness with remarkable level design and a very strong sense of atmosphere. <3
Honorable mentions to games that also came to mind but ultimately didn't really fit into a top five: Breath of the Wild, Rune Factory 4, Super Mario Bros. 3, Super Metroid, and Super Smash Bros. Brawl.