Monty Python's Meaning of Life - watched for the late, great Terry Jones, especially the Mr Creosote sketch. I loved it and quoted along with it most of the way through. It does lumber along a bit in the middle but picks up again at the end. RIP Mr Jones. 4/5
Spider Man Far From Home 8/10
Loved it and so glad we're getting another, again though it's another individual marvel film that for me has been better than the actual avengers films
Twenty Feet From Stardom - 6/10
Kinda just as expected. Very interesting, but left me feeling a little depressed that such talented people can't make it "big" in comparison to the nonsense that is churned out nowadays. (and even back then)
Fighting With My Family - 7½/10. True story about a wrestler from Norwich making it big in the WWE. Quite funny and quite touching in places. Recommended.
Once upon a time in Hollywood 8/10
No idea why i enjoyed it, nothing happens, not really a story but a fun stylish take on a buddy movie. Violence made me wince though i am getting old.
The Laundromat
Not particularly coherent and pretty flat overall. For the amount of talent on screen, this is definitely a disappointment, felt like it was trying to be The Big Short in places but it didn't do a particularly good job at explaining things either.
6/10
Eli on Netflix - 8/10. Difficult to write much without spoilering it but good twist at the end that I didnt see coming. Also got to say that, even with her small role in the film, I do feel that the red head girl from stranger things is a really good actress with a promising future ahead
Triple Frontier on Netflix
hmmm - very average - not particularly gripping, most of the action scenes are in the trailer, dragged on a bit. Nothing new about it.
Looked great in the trailer but at best 6/10.
21 Jump Street - 10/10. They really caught lightning in a bottle with this one. The characters are believable, there is a fair bit of heart / some feels and oodles of utterly bizarre, seemingly completely ab libbed dialogue. There are soooo many funny lines.
Murder on the Orient Express, been meaning to watch this for a while but decided to watch it after watching Murder Mystery, based on the same theme but with out the comedy.
Thinking about reading book now.
6/10
I Am Mother (2019 - Netflix) 7.5/10
Good performances, interesting premise. I felt they could've made a little more of the story though - it just kind of fizzles out towards the end.
See You Yesterday 6/10
Produced by Spike Lee. Decent time travel story although predicable. It does have the most awesome cameo at the start and a brilliant line relating to the time travel classic the actor starred in.
The night eats the world 7/10
Slightly different take on the zombie film and one of the better ones i have seen lately. It's fairly light on dialogue as the main character spends a lot of time alone, but it's very watchable all the same.
Definitely recommend if you like your zombie apocalypse...
Us. 7/10
Creepy doplegangers kill lots of people.
It's fine, scares enough, few icky moments but a finale twist which you knew was coming from 3mins into the film let it down a touch.
Never really becomes super tense and sometimes it felt comedic too far.
Happy Death Day 2U (2019) - 9/10
Quirky and funny with a great cast of characters, it’s an enjoyable and entertaining film.
The plot does lose pace a bit in the middle and the horror takes a back seat to the comedy, but the jump scares as still very well done and Rothe as the lead is just as...
Escape Room - 7/10
It is kind of scary that the movie came out just as there were stories in the news about people dying in an actual escape room. I thought it was very well done, and had multiple interesting storylines that they worked into the escape rooms. The story is about a handful of...
Watched Ying ( 'The shadow' in the West ) . Quite a good film, lot less action than I was expecting and the plot twists aren't exactly surprising but none the less quite entertaining.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them last night. Not a bad film at all, very well done and well acted. Eddie Redmayne does a good job of someone who's rather socially awkward. 7.5/10
Nightcrawler (2014) 7.5/10
Designed for uncomfortable viewing but you can see it being very true. A film from the outset that you know its going to build throughout, worth a watch.
First Man (second viewing). Just brilliant. What a story. Great sound effects throughout the film, some of Claire Foy's lines practically made me burst into tears. What a ride. 9/10
Venom
I really enjoyed it, although I'm slightly biased as I'm a bit of a Tom Hardy fanboy. Like others have said, the dialog between Venom and Tom is entertaining, he seems to be rather good at those voices (Bane, Mad Max).
I went to watch The Equalizer 2. I enjoyed it, didn't expect it to be an amazingly done film but it is good enough, 8/10.
Denzel Washington is pretty good as usual.
I watched Dunkirk last night for the first time since I saw it at the cinema on release.
I loved it then, and even more now. Much better the second time. Truly great film!
Darkest Hour - truely excellent display from Gary Oldman, stunning in fact. Very powerful messages of desperation coupled with fear of pending doom. Thoroughly enjoyed all of it.
Prisoners (2013) - A man's daughter is abducted and he tries to find her.
I didn't want to say too much about these because I didn't want to spoil any major plot elements, but each one has a strong psychological aspect to it and would be well worth your time. 9/10
The Ritual- 7/10
The acting was really good and I liked how the director made use of Swedish scenery and Scandinavian mythology to give it that creepy atmosphere.
However, the story itself was a pretty generic horror storyline. I felt more could have been done with Luke’s survivor’s guilt at...