Wounds - a bad bar fight leads to a bartender finding a phone with disturbing images and then his world unravels into a WTF ending that makes you wonder if it was brilliant or utter guff. 5/10...would give it another mark just for Zazie Beetz, she's rather lovely in this.
Like Father 7/10
Got the guy from Frasier in it (can't be bothered to look it up)
Watched it with the misses, pretty easy going film. Easy evening viewing.
Flushed Away (2006) - 9/10
Fun to watch from start to finish with loads of funny little jokes that always manage to hit the spot.
The story is simple and a bit dated now and the ending was a bit of an anticlimax, but I really enjoyed it nonetheless.
Greta (2019) - 6/10
A passable thriller which gets a bit silly towards the end.
The story is good enough and Greta is sinister, but the rest of the acting feels a bit flat and it tends to go for style over substance, running out of good ideas in the final act.
Gattaca
Still as captivating as ever, was only going to put it on the background but end up watching it all. This has aged so well, I can’t think of anything in this being dated really, everything was stylised so the movie becomes a bubble and timeless